Please note: Due to supplier increases some of our items/products will have an increase beginning of August

 

ALOE VERA GEL LIQUID
Aloe Vera liquid Gel is a cloudy liquid. You can add it to creams, lotions, shampoos, and other DIY’s.

This amazing product is known for being:

A REPAIRER:  It stimulates the skin cell regeneration. Helps repair and takes care of skin types prone to redness. It fights the appearance of scars and alleviates wrinkles. Aloe Vera’s active ingredients are reputed to stimulate the growth of new skin cells, of natural collagen and natural hyaluronic acid.

SOOTHING: the gel of Aloe Vera quickly relieves irritations, cools, and calms down inflammations and appease related pain and itching on skin or scalp.

MOISTURIZER: Aloe Vera gel helps compensate the skin dehydration by sun or wind overexposure. To the hair, Aloe Vera gel acts as repair-serum for split ends, leaves the hair soft and silky

NUTRITIOUS: Aloe Vera gel provides our skin and hair with a lot of vitamins and mineral elements essential to their good health. Known to combat hair loss and dandruff.

TENSING AND REGENERATING EFFECTS: Aloe Vera gel is an ideal ANTI-AGEING ally. It tonifies and tenses your skin tissues and helps alleviate the appearance of wrinkles, leaving your skin smooth and energized.

PROTECTIVE:  Although very penetrating, Aloe Vera gel creates a film on the skin’s surface protecting against wind, salt, sun, or dirt particles. The gel also coats and protects your hair making them easy to detangle, bringing volume and shine.

PURIFYING: Aloe Vera gel cleanses and sanitizes skin and scalp and soothes itchiness.

Aloe Vera gel is known for REDUCING BROWN SPOTS and delaying their appearance on the hands and face.

WITCH HAZEL
A by-product of the distillation of the leaves and stems of the plant. This hydrosol or floral water is a natural astringent and tonic. An anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory, it is an excellent ingredient in facial cleansers, toners, and lotions. 
 
Depending on which part of the Witch Hazel plant is used to make it, it naturally contains between 8% and 12% tannins. In addition to the tannins, almost all types of Witch Hazel are distilled using denatured alcohol (Ethanol), with the extract containing about 14% to 15% alcohol. Distillate contains a “natural alcohol level”. Non-alcoholic Witch Hazel is where the natural alcohol level has been further removed through distillation. Oily acne prone skins tend to do better with a Witch Hazel distillate where a non-alcoholic Witch Hazel is more often used for dryer skins.
 
Uses & Benefits:
*Alcohol free - less astringent and better for use on sensitive or dry skin
*Blisters
*Cracked skin
*Eczema
*Hemorrhoids
*Helps fade bruises and blemishes
*Ideal for balancing combination and oily skins
*Insect bites
*Natural after shave for men and women - also use after waxing
*Poison ivy
*Psoriasis


CASTOR OIL
Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans.
 
Historically, Castor Oil has been used as an effective laxative. It has also been used to induce labor. But today, Castor Oil is widely used as an ingredient in cosmetics. According to a safety review for Castor Oil, it was used in over 900 cosmetic products in 2002.
 
Castor Oil is a thick liquid, so it should be mixed with a carrier oil before being put on your face.  You could also add it to Shea Butter for an extra-moisturizing effect. 
Apply this mixture to your face before bed, after cleaning your skin. You can leave the oil on overnight or wipe it off with a warm cloth after one to five minutes.
 
Castor Oil has many potential benefits. These include:
*Preventing wrinkles
*Fighting acne
*Reducing puffiness
*Moisturizing
*Soothing sunburn
*Fighting dry lips
*Promoting overall skin health


KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL:
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is a great choice for a natural facial cleanse. The oil is super rich in linolenic acid, which makes up between 50% and 70% of its entire content. Used on the face, it gets to work unclogging pores and removing excess sebum from the surface of your skin.
 
Watermelon Seed Carrier Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions the hair well.


FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL VS CAPRIC CAPRYLIC:
Fractionated coconut oil is created by melting coconut oil and then letting it cool very slowly. The different kinds of fats in the oil will separate based on their differing melting points. This is a physical separation process; no chemical reactions occur. Sometimes a centrifuge is used to help in the separation. Fractionated coconut oil typically refers to the liquid portion of the coconut oil that has been separated from the harder fats. This liquid is commonly used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy, in cosmetic items as an emollient, and in massage.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are slightly different from fractionated coconut oil. The Caprylic and Capric fatty acids are separated out of the coconut oil, like fractionated coconut oil, then they split the glycerol from the fatty acids before re-adding it back on. You may be wondering why go through all the trouble to separate the fatty acids from glycerol just to add it back on, right? Well, it turns out that this process provides a ‘purified’ form of the oil that contains only Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride, which is less greasy and more stable since it is all saturated fat.

So, is Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride “technically” a fractionated version of coconut oil?

Well, yes, when the original material is made from Coconut Oil. The fatty acids have been separated, fractionated, and then put back together into an oil. BUT the term fractionated Coconut Oil refers to just the raw oil that has been separated through physical means.

Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride refers to this new, standardized, fractionated oil that has been created through chemical reactions.  

Is Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride safe? Yes.
Just as much as any other oil would be. Is it comedogenic? Well, that depends on your skin. Any oil has the potential to be comedogenic because it imparts an occlusive barrier on the skin. So, it depends on how your skin handles oil. However, the oil does not turn solid until it gets down to around 40 degrees F, so it does not harden on your skin and clog pores in that way. 

JOJOBA VS ORGANIC JOJOBA:
What makes Jojoba Oil so different is that it is a liquid wax rather than a true oil and is extraordinarily similar in composition to skin’s natural sebum. Almost entirely comprised of wax esters and containing Vitamin E, Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation and can remain chemically stable for years compared to oils comprised of triglyceride fats, which oxidize and have a much shorter shelf life. Jojoba Oil is extremely heat stable and is being able to withstand temperatures up to 295 degrees Celsius, without affecting its composition. Its superb molecular stability and its ability to promote a healthy-looking skin makes it a staple in the skin care industry.

Jojoba Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the Jojoba Seeds. The oil has a light golden to golden brown colour and a soft nutty aroma.

Jojoba Oil is used to combat the look of aging and to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It is considered to have a low comedogenic rating and helps protect the skin’s moisture barrier. Jojoba Oil is rich in antioxidants, also working as an anti-bacterial and anti-microbial cleanser. These unique characteristics combined have made Jojoba the preferred choice in skin care for promoting youthful looking skin while soothing a range of skin problems. Jojoba Oil can be used neat and is an excellent carrier oil when used in conjunction with essential oils. It is gentle, seals-in moisture, and gives a soft and supple look to the skin with a satiny finish.

What makes our Organic Jojoba oil different to the standard one is that you get a certificate with the organic Jojoba oil to ensure no pesticides and chemicals was used in the process of growing extracting the oil.

EPSOM SALT:
Epsom salt is also known as magnesium sulphate. It is a chemical compound made up of magnesium, sulphur, and oxygen.
 
One of the most common uses for Epsom salt is to treat body aches. The magnesium and other compounds are absorbed into your skin and work to relieve aches and pains caused from tension and inflammation. Epsom salt draws toxins from your body to relieve swelling, sprains and bruises. Add a cup of Epsom salt with a couple drop of your favourite essential oil.
Some people claim it is a useful addition to facial wash, since it may help cleanse pores. Just a 1/2 teaspoon (2.5 grams) will do the trick. Simply combine it with your own cleansing cream and massage onto the skin.
It can also be added to conditioner and may help add volume to your hair. For this effect, combine equal parts conditioner and Epsom salt. Work the mixture through your hair and leave for 20 minutes, then rinse.
 

BICARBONATE OF SODA:
Bicarbonate of soda is such a versatile product and a must have when you love making your own DIY’s.
 
Bicarbonate of soda (baking soda) is a super-effective but gentle abrasive and a great natural deodoriser. It is helpful in all sorts of trouble spots.
 
Some fun ways to use bicarb:
*A small pot of bicarb left in the fridge will absorb strong food odours, so they do not linger or affect the taste of nearby foods.
*Mixed with water, bicarbonate of soda can remove dirt and the waxy coating on produce.
*Nearly every dirty spot in your kitchen can benefit from the bicarb treatment. Mixed with water, use it to clean countertops, stainless-steel sinks, microwaves, range cooker hoods and cooking utensils.
*Deodorise the soft, cushy places around your house by sprinkling with bicarb, letting it sit for 15 minutes, then vacuum it up.
*When your kid’s artistic efforts end up all over that wall you just repainted, scrub lightly with a damp sponge sprinkled in bicarb.
*Both whites and colours will come out of the washing machine brighter if you add 200g bicarb to your load. Combined with liquid detergent, it helps balance the pH levels to get clothes cleaner.
*Clear a stubborn drain by pouring down 125g of bicarb followed by 125ml vinegar. Cover with a wet cloth to contain the science fair-like effects (remember DIY volcanoes?). Wait 5 minutes, and then flush with hot water.
And SO much more…
 

WHEAT GERM:
Wheat Germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel.
 
This oil is indeed an elixir for skin wellness. Packed with advantageous antioxidants, apart from the trace mineral zinc, it effectively treats dryness, acne, dark spots, scars and is a superb organic remedy for eczema.
 
The vitamin B found in wheat germ oil promote the new growth and formation of new tissues, thus it helps to promote new hair growth both in terms of length and the volume of the hair. The key to healthy hair growth is a healthy scalp.
 
To gain the benefits of this oil on the skin and hair, consumers use the product topically. That means, they massage it into the scalp or mix it into conditioners or shampoo to apply to the hair.
 

ROSEWATER:
Rosewater helps maintain the skin's pH balance and controls excess oil. It has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis, and eczema. Rosewater is, indeed, a natural toner. It is a great cleanser and aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores. Rosewater comes from the Rosa damascene flower, commonly known as the Damask rose, and is created by distilling rose petals with steam.
 
A quick spray of Rosewater on the face or sweaty skin will refresh it immediately and can be used as many times as required without worrying about the side effects or dryness in the skin. A spritz of Rosewater on your face after a long day can be quite refreshing.
 

BENTONITE CLAY:
Bentonite is an absorbent aluminium phyllosilicate clay consisting mostly of Montmorillonite. It is a natural clay with a fine, soft texture. It forms a paste when mixed with water. Some people use this paste for medical or cosmetic benefits, such as treating rashes and acne or as a hair mask. Bentonite clay can be mixed with Rosewater and/or distilled water, Essential oils (tea tree, lavender, peppermint) or Apple Cider Vinegar.

Bentonite clay also helps skincare products adhere to your skin and be more water resistant, making it great for things like sunscreen, nappy cream, and natural deodorant.

Bentonite clay is packed with minerals including calcium, magnesium, silica, sodium, copper, iron, and potassium; thus, you could easily call it food for the skin. Not only does it enrich your skin with nutrients; but it could draw out unwanted toxins and acne-causing sebum, which is a primary cause of acne breakouts.

PRODUCT RECIPES:

ACNE FIGHTING MASK
2 tbsp Bentonite clay
3 drops Tea tree oil
¼ tsp Apple cider vinegar
Rosewater or distilled water (as needed)
 
Mix the Rosewater with Bentonite clay until it forms a smooth, wet paste. Once that is done, add the other ingredients. Apply the mask on your face, excluding your eyes and mouth. Leave on until it hardens. Wash off with warm water.
 
HYDRATING SKIN MASK
2 tbsp Bentonite clay
Rosewater (as needed)
¼ tsp Apple cider vinegar
½ tsp Jojoba seed oil
3 drops Lavender oil
 
Mix the Rosewater with Bentonite clay until it forms a paste. Next, add the rest of the ingredients. Apply the mask all over your face but avoid your eyes and mouth. Leave the mask on for 15 minutes. Then, wash it off with warm water.
 
RASH AND IRRITATION RELIEF MASK
¼ cup Warm Water
¼ cup Grapeseed oil or Jojoba oil
5 drops Tea tree oil
5 drops Peppermint oil
1 tsp Apple cider vinegar
1 tbsp Bentonite clay
 
Mix the warm water with the grapeseed oil and put some on your face. Once the mixture dries, add the clay to the remaining oil in a bowl and mix. Apply the mixture to your face, excluding your eyes and mouth. Wait until the mask hardens and then rinse with warm water.
 
Mix these masks in a non-metallic bowl. The metal takes away some of the beneficial qualities of the bentonite clay.
Store the excess mask in a glass jar and keep it in the refrigerator. It will better preserve the healing and moisturizing properties.

 

Download some of our amazing recipes here: 

 

 

 

 SHOP OUR PRODUCTS